CWS filed a protest challenging the agency’s corrective action on Marc
[…] Offerors had to respond (i.e., either revalidate or withdraw) by noon on March 19 — two days after the Coast Guard’s email.

CWS filed a protest challenging the agency’s corrective action on March 27 — ten days after the Coast Guard’s email.[1]  The intervenor requested that the protest be dismissed as untimely.  According to the intervenor, CWS was obligated to file its protest by noon on March 19 — the deadline to revalidate or withdraw proposals.

GAO found CWS’s protest to be timely.  GAO relied on 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1), which states, in pertinent part:

  • “In procurements where proposals are requested, alleged improprieties which do not exist in the initial solicitation but which are subsequently incorporated into the solicitation must be protested not later than the next closing time for receipt of proposals following the incorporation.”
  • “If no closing time has been established, or if no further submissions are anticipated, any alleged solicitation improprieties must be protested within 10 days of when the alleged impropriety was known or should have been known.”