Stafford Act Authorities and the President’s Emergency Declaration
[…] Stafford Act Authorities and the President’s Emergency Declaration

The Stafford Act authorizes the President to issue two types of declarations that allow the federal government to provide assistance to state and local governments in responding to an emergency.  An “emergency” is any situation in which the President determines that “federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts …to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe….” 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1).  A “major disaster,” by contrast is any “natural catastrophe” that the President determines “causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance.”  42 U.S.C. § 5122(2).

The President’s March 13 letter to cabinet secretaries declared the COVID-19 pandemic to be an “emergency” triggering his Title V authorities, but left open the possibility that he may later declare a “major disaster.”