[A modified version of this blog post was published in Law360.]
[…] The “Buy American” Regime Under the NSLP and SBP

The National School Lunch Act (the “NSLA”) states that the Secretary of Agriculture “shall require that a school food authority [located in the contiguous United States] purchase, to the maximum extent practicable, domestic commodities or products” under the NSLP and SBP.  42 USC § 1760(n)(2)(A), (B).  The “Buy American” requirement for these federally assisted meal programs is implemented at 7 CFR § 210.21(d) (NSLP) and 7 CFR § 220.16(d) (SBP).

The NSLA and its implementing regulations define a “domestic commodity or product” as (1) “an agricultural commodity that is produced in the United States,” or (2) “a food product that is processed in the United States substantially using agricultural commodities that are produced in the United States.”  42 USC § 1760(n)(1); 7 CFR §§ 210.21(d)(1), 220.16(d)(1).[1]  Although neither the NSLA nor its implementing regulations define what it means for a food product to be “substantially” processed in the United States, the Department of Agriculture’s Food and Nutrition Service (the “FNS”) has