(1)        Authorization of Commercial Audits
[…] Notwithstanding the exception, this development could be of great significance, and may enable contractors to accelerate the audit process and reduce the risk of protracted and inaccurate indirect costs audits performed by the DCAA.  The NDAA, however, does not expressly resolve the question of how CAS relates (if at all) to the “relevant commercial accounting [and auditing] standards” upon which commercial auditors will now be entitled to rely.

(2)       Amendment to CAS Statute

Although Section 820 is titled “Defense Cost Accounting Standards,” its first order of business is to amend the existing CAS Board’s implementing statute, 41 U.S.C. § 1501.  Id. at § 820(a).  Perhaps most importantly,  the CAS Board is directed to “ensure that the cost accounting standards used by Federal contractors rely, to the maximum extent practicable, on commercial standards and accounting practices and systems.”  Id. at § 820(a)(1)(C).