This amendment relates back to two Legislative efforts to impose data breach notification requirements on DoD contractors:
[…] • NDAA FY 2015 Section 1632 (10 U.S.C. § 391), which requires DoD-designated “operationally critical contractors” those contractors determined to be critical sources of supply or support essential to the mobilization, deployment, or sustainment of the Armed Forces in a contingency operation to “rapidly” report each cyber incident on any of its networks or information systems.

Rep. Thornberry’s amendment would amend both Section 941 and 10 U.S.C. § 391 to provide for liability protection for complying with the reporting requirements.  Specifically, “no cause of action shall lie or be maintained in any court against any cleared defense contractor, and such action shall be promptly dismissed, for compliance with this section that is conducted in accordance with the [cyber incident reporting] procedures.”  The liability protection does not extend to contractors who engage in willful misconduct “in the course of complying with” the reporting requirements.