(1) Agencies usually are not required to pay contractors for work in excess of the cost ceiling, even if the agency later allots additional funding
[…] Agencies should not encourage or accept contractor work in excess of obligated funding: “Government personnel encouraging a contractor to continue work in the absence of funds will incur a violation of” the ADA.  FAR 32.704(c) (emphasis added).  Indeed, a federal Government official who violates the ADA is subject to criminal sanction.  31 U.S.C. § 1350 (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.”).

(5) If an agency is considering termination for convenience, take care to ensure that termination expenses are funded