With the General Services Administration’s (“GSA”) recent issuance of a prospectus in connection with its announced plan to acquire new office space for the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) in lower Manhattan, now is a good time for a quick refresher about the congressional lease approval process under 40 U.S.C. § 3307, which potentially gives rise to a pre-award bid protest claim that is viable at the Government Accountability Office (“GAO”) but likely not at the Court of Federal Claims.

Under section 3307, appropriations for federal leases[1] are available “only if the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made[.]”  40 U.S.C. § 3307(a).  To obtain such approval, GSA must submit a prospectus to the committees explaining its proposed lease, including the geographic location, square footage, cost, and a general description of the premises.  40 U.S.C. § 3307(b).