The Federal Vacancies Reform Act
[…] Shulkin was fired, then the validity of Undersecretary Wilkie’s appointment may be in doubt unless there is another statute providing for an appointment consistent with Section 3347.

To our knowledge, the White House has yet to assert that there is such a statute, and has instead stated that Dr. Shulkin resigned.  However, there is a statutory authority that may support the President’s ability to select an interim successor such as Undersecretary Wilkie:  38 U.S.C. § 304.  That statute creates the office of the Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs, and it further states that “[u]nless the President designates another officer of the Government, the Deputy Secretary shall be Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs during the absence or disability of the Secretary or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Secretary.”  (Emphasis added).  Moreover, in recent litigation concerning the replacement of the former director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, a federal court noted that Section 304 is the type of statute that might displace the Vacancies Act.  English v.