In particular, and among other things, the Order:
[…] It directs agencies to protect logs via encryption to ensure forensic integrity.

This section also directs OMB to provide agencies with adequate resources to meet these requirements, and directs federal civilian agencies to share these logs with CISA and the FBI upon request, consistent with applicable law.

Section 9 – National Security Systems

This section specifies that, within 60 days of the Order, the Secretary of Defense shall adopt requirements for “National Security Systems” “that are equivalent to or exceed the cybersecurity requirements set forth in this order,” that are not otherwise already applicable to such systems.  The Order allows for exceptions to such requirements “in circumstances necessitated by unique mission needs” and mandates that the requirements be codified in a “National Security Memorandum.”